TACS District Competition

Congratulations to all the students who placed at District Competition. 


Elementary Awards

Wesley Bradley

1st Place 4th Grade Math

2nd Place 4th Grade Science

Layton Calloway

1st Place Small Instrumental Ensemble

5th Place 3rd Grade Math

5th Place 3rd Grade Science

Landon Calloway       

2nd Place Bible Sword Drill

2nd Place Elementary String Solo

3rd Place 3rd Grade Math

1st Place Small Instrumental Ensemble

4th Place 3rd Grade Grammar

4th Place 3rd Grade Science

Maggie Compton

2nd Place Spelling Bee

2nd Place People and Animal Photography

1st Place Poster

5th Place 3rd Grade Grammar

Josiah Crawford       

1st Place Male Vocal Solo

2nd Place Black and white pencil drawing

1st Place Crayon

1st Place Pastel Chalk Drawing

1st Place 5th Grade Grammar

1st Place 5th Grade Math

2nd Place 5th Grade Science

Marshall Henry

1st Place Humorous Interpretation Speech

2nd Place Male Vocal Solo

2nd Place 3rd Grade Math

Trey McQueen

1st Place Bible Sword Drill

1st Place String Solo

1st Place Craft

2nd Place Crayon

2nd Place Landscaping & Architecture Photography

3rd Place 4th Grade Math

2nd Place 4th Grade Science

1st Place 4th Grade Creative Writing   

Kate Ogburn

1st Place Landscaping & Architecture Photography

1st Place People and Animal Photography

2nd Place Craft  

Kenzie Voyles       

1st Place Spelling Bee

1st Place Classical Piano Solo

2nd Place Acrylic Painting

1st Place Black and white pencil drawing

1st Place Pastel Oil Drawing

2nd Place 3rd Grade Grammar

1st Place 3rd Grade Math

3rd Place 3rd Grade Science


Elementary Group Events

1st Place Large Vocal Ensemble

 

1st Place Bible Quizzing

     Wesley Bradley

     Landon Calloway

     Layton Calloway

     Marshall Henry

     Rileigh Ann McQueen

     Trey McQueen   


Jr. High Awards

Peyton Compton

2nd Place Black and white pencil drawing

1st Place Sculpture

1st Place

6th Grade Science

Jillian Calloway

1st Place Bible Teaching

1st Place String Solo

1st Place Black and white pencil drawing

1st Place Charcoal Drawing

2nd Place 8th Grade English

2nd Place 8th Grade Math

1st Place 8th Grade Expository Writing Essay

Benjamin Compton      

1st Place Woodworking

3rd Place 7th Grade History

2nd Place 7th Grade Science

Joseph Crawford

2nd Place Bible Sword Drill

1st Place Pastel Oil Drawing

4th Place 7th Grade History/Geography

4th Place 7th Grade Science

Levi Scott

2nd Place Spelling Bee

1st Place Bible Sword Drill

2nd Place Craft  

3rd Place Landscaping and Architecture Photography

1st Place 7th Grade English

2nd Place 7th Grade History/Geography

3rd Place 7th Grade Science

Morgan Tucker       

2nd Place Female Vocal Solo

2nd Place Sacred Piano Solo

2nd Place Classical Piano Solo

2nd Place Duet Acting

1st Place Acrylic Painting

1st Place Pastel Chalk Drawing

3rd Place People and Animal Photography

1st Place 7th Grade Old Testament Bible Knowledge

3rd Place 7th Grade New Testament Bible Knowledge

1st Place 7th Grade Creative Writing Poetry

5th place 7th Grade History/Geography

Makenah Voyles

1st Place Female Vocal Solo

2nd Place Duet Acting

1st Place Craft

2nd Place People and Animal Photography

1st Place Landscaping and Architecture Photography

1st Place Still Life/Macro Photography

1st Place 7th Grade History/Geography

2nd Place 7th Grade OT Bible Knowledge

2nd Place 7th Grade NT Bible Knowledge   


Jr. High Group Events 

1st Place Small Vocal Ensemble   


High School Awards

Ellyson Bryson

1st Place Classical Piano Solo

1st Place Oil Painting

4th Place US History/Geography

Ashley Calloway

2nd Place Monochromatic Drawing

3rd Place Polychromatic Drawing

Jake Calloway

1st Place Topical Preaching

2nd Place Spelling Bee

1st Place Creative Writing: Poetry

3rd Place Geometry

4th Place Expository Writing: Essay

Jenna Calloway

1st Place Black and White Pencil Drawing

2nd Place Creative Writing Essay

3rd Place English

2nd Place Old Testament Bible Knowledge

Jody Crawford

3rd Place Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st Place Acrylic Painting

2nd Place Home Economics

Abigail Hill

1st Place String Solo

2nd Place Landscaping and Architecture Photography

2nd Place English

1st Place Music Theory

Emmalee Hill

2nd Place Female Vocal Solo

1st Place Craft

4th Place English

Elijah McGraw

2nd Place Male Vocal Solo

1st Place Woodworking

1st Place Accounting

1st Place Advanced Math

1st Place Algebra II

1st Place Algebra/Geometry

2nd Place Geometry

1st Place OT Bible Knowledge

5th Place English

Ellie McGraw

2nd Place Mixed Media

3rd Place Monochromatic Drawing

2nd Place People and Animals Photography

2nd Place Still Life & Macro Photography

1st Place Geometry

2nd Place Creative Writing: Poetry   

Caleb Ogburn

2nd place Topical Preaching

2nd place Oral Interpretation of Poetry

1st Place Declamation

1st Place Landscaping and Architecture Photography

2nd place Expository Writing: Essay

2nd place US History/Geography

Joshua Ogburn

1st Place Evangelistic Preaching

2nd place Humorous Interpretation

2nd place Original Persuasive Oratory

3rd Place Creative Writing: Poetry

3rd Place US History/Geography

Talor Persinger

1st Place Expository Preaching

2nd place Craft

3rd Place Algebra II

2nd place Geometry

4th Place Old Testament Bible Knowledge

Hunter Persinger

1st Place Still Life/Macro

2nd place Biology

Wyatt Tucker

1st Place Sculpture

2nd place Algebra/Geometry

3rd Place Biology

1st Place Creative Writing: Essay

3rd Place Expository Writing: Essay

3rd Place OT Bible Knowledge

3rd Place World History/Geography

5th Place New Testament Bible Knowledge

Candace Voyles

1st Place People & Animals Photography Voyles

Ryan Voyles

2nd Place Evangelistic Preaching


High School Group Events

1st Place Small Vocal Ensemble

1st Place Large Vocal Ensemble

1st Place Choral Group